AFSAM 2018

LTC Klawon (OIC) and MSG Burdette (NCOIC) led two teams to the 2018 Armed Forces Skill at Arms Meeting at Camp Robinson.

USAR Gold Team was SGT Mercer, SSG Godel, SGT Hall, and SGT Halley. USAR Blue Team was WO2 Knote, SGT Walsh, SFC Braden, and MSG Burdette.

Team Results

Bianchi Battle, USAR Gold took 1st place.
Combined Arm Barricade, USAR Gold took 3rd place.
Infantry Trophy, USAR Gold took 2nd place.
Anti-Body Armor, USAR Gold took 3rd place.
Falling Plates, USAR Gold took 3rd place.

RT3195 Know your limits, USAR Blue team was 4th place

USAR Service Conditions Team

USAR Service Conditions Team at awards ceremony

Individual Results

SGT Hall was 1st place RI 3350 Combat Rifleman.

SGT Hall HOA rifle

SGT Mercer earned 10 EIC points pistol and 10 EIC points rifle and went Double Distinguished. WO2 Knote earned six more pistol EIC points.

Advertisements

389th En Bn Postal Match

Members of the 389th Engineer Battalion from HHC, FSC, and the 411th Engineer Company conducted the EIC Postal Match for members of their units during the conduct of their qualification.

Congratulations to Jesse Campbell for winning the overall and high optic division and thanks to CPT Pierson (CO and Range Officer for the event) and 1SG Losen for hosting this for their Soldiers.

All Soldiers in the Army Reserve are eligible and encouraged to host and participate in these events.
https://armyreservemarksman.info/postal-match/

Army Reserve Soldiers advance skills through competition

EIC matches are not something most Soldiers have heard of, let alone competed in. In fact, “a lot of Soldiers, especially Army Reserve Soldiers, don’t know the world of competitive shooting even exists,” said U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. 1st Class Bradford Griffith, who is a noncommissioned officer on the 108th Training Command (IET) drill sergeant recruiting team out of Charlotte, North Carolina.

As a competitive shooter for the U.S. Army Reserve Service Pistol Team, Griffith is passionate about marksmanship and urged some fellow Soldiers to come to the 2018 All Army with him. “I consider pistol marksmanship to be one of my favorite things in life, so I feel like that’s a big thing I can contribute to my unit and make them more lethal in marksmanship.”

His personal passion for marksmanship is in step with U.S. Army Reserve top leadership, and something he said he takes personal responsibility in. “LTG [Charles D.] Luckey, the chief of the Army Reserve, has been very clear on his guidance and that is to make the force more lethal, and that’s kind of been my personal charge,” said the Soldier who once served as an Army Reserve drill sergeant.

So with the goal of teaching others through experience, Griffith put together a team of former drill sergeants and a drill sergeant candidate to compete and get the full All Army experience.


U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. 1st Class Bradford Griffith, who is assigned to the 108th Training Command (Initial Entry Training) out of Charlotte, North Carolina, checks his teammates hits at the bullseye match during the 2018 U.S. Army Small Arms Championships at Fort Benning, Georgia March 11-18, 2018.
Griff

http://www.usar.army.mil/News/Display/Article/1483445/army-reserve-soldiers-advance-skills-through-competition/

2018 USAR Midwestern: Wrap Up

Thanks to CSM Ted L. Copeland, Command Sergeant Major of the Army Reserve, for attending the 2018 USAR Midwestern Small Arms Championships. And thank you to all the Soldiers that competed and supported this event.

Event info and results:
https://armyreservemarksman.info/2018-usar-midwestern/

Photo Album

group

The 2018 USAR Midwestern Small Arms Championships was designed to enhance combat marksmanship skills, recognize individual and team achievement, and to develop marksmanship trainers. Service Conditions matches enable Warriors to concentrate solely on marksmanship training under competitive conditions.

Individual Rifle

Rifle Match 1
3rd Place: SFC Mohamad Affandy
2nd Place: SFC John Furgiuele
1st Place: SFC Cheryl Morris

Rifle Match 2
3rd Place: SFC Timothy Mcdonald
2nd Place: CW3 Joseph Hayes
1st Place: SFC John Furgiuele

Rifle Match 321
3rd Place: CW3 Joseph Hayes
2nd Place: SSG Timothy Miller
1st Place: SFC John Furgiuele

Rifle Individual Championship Match
3rd Place: SFC Mohamad Affandy
2nd Place: CW3 Joseph Hayes
1st Place: SFC John Furgiuele


Individual Pistol

Pistol Match 1
3rd Place: CW4 Jerry Mannes
2nd Place: SSG Robert Thompson
1st Place: MAJ Tyler Waterhouse

Pistol Match 2
3rd Place: PFC Maxwell Schumer
2nd Place: SSG Robert Thompson
1st Place: MAJ Tyler Waterhouse

Pistol Match 221:
3rd Place: SSG Christopher Waite
2nd Place: MAJ Tyler Waterhouse
1st Place: SFC Bradford Griffith

Pistol Individual Championship
3rd Place: SSG Christopher Waite
2nd Place: SSG Robert Thompson
1st Place: MAJ Tyler Waterhouse

Other Individual Awards
Top Career Counselor
2nd place: SFC Cheryl Morris
1st place: SFC John Furgiuele

Top Drill Sergeant
2nd place SFC Craig Butler
1st place SFC Timothy Mcdonald

Combined Arms Individual Champion
Aggregate score of all the matches fired with the rifle and the pistol.
3rd Place: SFC Cheryl Morris
2nd Place: SFC John Furgiuele
1st Place: MAJ Tyler Waterhouse

Team Matches

Pistol Team Champion
Aggregate score of all Shooting Team Members for the individual pistol matches and the Team Pistol Match. All Team members stand and be recognized.

3rd place team
2-338 TSBN
SSG Waite (Team Captain)
SSG Wasson
SSG Gangler
SGT Richardson

2nd Place Team
2nd BN Knights
SFC Frazier (Team Captain)
SFC Henning
SFC Vardalis
SFC Rodriquez, Samuel

1st place team
Slayer
MAJ Rodriquez (Team Captain)
MAJ Waterhouse
CW3 Hayes
MSG Phoenix

Rifle Team Champion
Aggregate score of all Shooting Team Members for the individual rifle matches and the Rifle Team match.

3rd place team
Wolverines 1
MSG Dickey
SFC Tennant (Team Captain)
SFC McDonald
SFC David

2nd Place Team
643rd Bravo
SFC Affandy
SSG Turull
SPC Cayten
SPC Ellis

1st place team
Slayer
MAJ Rodriquez (Team Captain)
MAJ Waterhouse
CW3 Hayes
MSG Phoenix

Overall Team Champions
Aggregate score of all Shooting Team Members for all matches fired.

3rd place team
2nd BN Knights
SFC Frazier (Team Captain)
SFC Henning
SFC Vardalis
SFC Rodriquez

2nd Place Team:
643rd Bravo
SFC Affandy
SSG Turull
SPC Cayten
SPC Ellis

1st place team
Slayer
MAJ Rodriquez, Daniel (Team Captain)
MAJ Waterhouse
CW3 Hayes
MSG Phoenix

2018 All Army results

Three Army Reservists had outstanding performances at the 2018 All Army Small Arms Championships. SSG Fuentes took 1st place Multi-Gun and was the High Reservist. 1LT Brotherston took 2nd in Multi-Gun.

brotherston rosendorn fuentes

SFC Rosendorn earned his final points needed to become a Distinguished Pistol Shot. SFC Parker also earned more rifle leg points.

rosendorn

For Team events, Army Reserve Careers Division led by SGM Mauer was the High Reserve team.
ARCD

They were followed by USACAPOC (A) led by CSM Running.

usacapoc

ARCD USACPOC

2018 Dixie Match

2018 Dixie Match
April 13-15
Gateway Rifle and Pistol Club, Jacksonville, FL
http://www.grpc-jax.com/

The 2018 Dixie Match will feature a NRA Regional 2700 match with teams, NRA Distinguished Revolver match, CMP Service Pistol EIC match and CMP .22 Rimfire EIC Pistol match. New for 2018 will be a 10 meter Air Pistol Closest to the Center and 20 shot Re-Entry match.

Please refer to the match program for details.

https://www.scribd.com/document/371529780/2018-Dixie-Match-Program
https://www.scribd.com/document/371529780/2018-Dixie-Match-Program/

Service Pistol New Shooter Training

New Service Pistol Shooter’s Guide

OBJECTIVE OF MISSION: (NUMERICALLY LIST EACH OBJECTIVE PRIOR TO VISIT)
1. Arrive safely at Phillips Range, Fort Benning GA
2. Arrive on time and in proper team uniform (ACU/OCP)
3. Fire 2 x 900 matches each day using 22 caliber and Service Pistols
4. Learn the Bullseye pistol course of fire by practicing the sport
5. Fire 2 matches during the week for record to establish baseline scores
6. Evaluate new team members and provide them with feedback based on their performance
7. Provide future training goals and advice about equipment selection for this sport
8. Conduct yourself like a Soldier and represent the USAR with honor
9. Arrive back safely at HoR
Continue reading